What Actions Are Considered Reckless Driving?
[…] However, this dangerous behavior affects drivers of all ages, contributing to about one-third of all car accident fatalities in the United States. Oklahoma, unfortunately, shares in these grim statistics, highlighting the importance of understanding and adhering to traffic laws to prevent such incidents.

The Legal Framework for Reckless Driving in Oklahomareckless driving sports car

In Oklahoma, reckless driving is defined under 47 O.S. § 11-901, which outlines it in two main ways:

  • Operating a vehicle “carelessly or wantonly without regard for the safety of persons or property.”
  • You are violating the provisions of 47 O.S. § 11-801.